access to health care: what a difference shades of color make
[…] because it reinforces stereotypes, stigmatizes the applicant, and undermines the goalof the 14th Amendment to make race irrelevant in government decision making);Grutter v. Bollinger, 137 F. Supp. 2d 821 (E.D. Mich. 2001).

79. Johnson, 263 F.3d at 1248; Hopwood, 78 F.3d at 947-48.80. California voter initiative Proposition 209, approved Nov. 5, 1996. This pro-

position became Article 1, Section 31 (a) of the California Constitution. The provi-sion provides as follows: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grantpreferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color,ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education,or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. I, 31(a) (emphasis added).

81. WASH. REV. CODE § 49.60.400(1). This ballot initiative is very similar to Cali-fornia's Proposition 209.

82. INST. OF MED., supra note 12, at 98.83. Id. at 12.

[Vol. 12

14

Annals of Health Law, Vol. 12 [2003], Iss. 1, Art. 6