a warren gorham lamont publication fall...
[…] not to erase the doctrine of freedom of contract, but to make realistic the assumption of the law that the agreement has resulted from real bargaining between parties who had freedom of choice and understanding and ability to negotiate in a meaningful fashion. 143

Unconscionability analysis represents a method for evaluating contract terms older in age than any U.S. statute. 144 Although Section 2-719 does not detail what is meant by the term ''unconscionable,'' it does cross-reference the UCC's general unconscionability provi­sion, Section 2-302. Section 2-302 provides:

(1) If the coun as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 145

are examined and weighed, a trial court will generally find that provisions limiting incidental and consequential damages are unconscionable in consumer settings and conscionable in commercial settings.

Id. at 1114. See also Canal Elec. Co. v. Westinghouse Elec.