a warren gorham lamont publication fall...
[…] Although risk allocation between user and vendor was once undermined by the advantage shown by vendors in the negotiating process vis-a-vis their superior computer expertise, 23 because users are today far more computer literate, and can usually choose from a larger number of vendors, the bargaining tables have been leveled. 24

The reality of high potential consequential damages, however, has not changed and vendors continue to limit remedies and exclude recovery of consequential damages.25 Such exclusions and limita­tions on remedies are allowed under Article 2.

Specifically, Subsection 2-316(4) states:

(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719). 26

23 See Accusystems, Inc. v.