a warren gorham lamont publication fall...
[…] Burroughs Corp., 361 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1973), ajf'd, 493 F.2d 1400 (3d Cir. 1974); Triangle Underwriters, Inc. v. Honeywell, Inc., 457 F. Supp. 765 (E.D.N.Y. 1978), modified on other grounds, 604 F.2d 737 (2d Cir. 1979); Systems Design v. Kansas City Post Office, 14 Kan. App. 2d 266, 788 P.2d 878 (Kan. Ct. App. 1990); Communications Group v. Warner Communications, Inc., 138 Misc. 2d 80, 527 N.Y.S.2d 341 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1988). Although courts have not made the distinction, it should be noted that custom software, to the extent it is not developed yet, is actually a "future" good. U.C.C. § 2-105(2) (1990) ("Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are 'future' goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.'').

5 Custom software vendors would rather license their programs than sell them outright because under the terms of most licenses vendors are then able to relicense modified versions of the same program to other users.

6 See note 2 supra and accompanying text. 7 U.C.C. § 2-401 (1990).

134