a warren gorham lamont publication fall...
[…] UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 25 : 133 1992]

Judicial treatment of damages exclusions negotiated in custom software licenses should be of major concern to vendors. Although courts upholding exclusions have recognized that excluding conse­quential damages ''where the two parties are sophisticated business entities, and where consequential damages in the event of a problem could be extensive, is a reasonable business practice,'' 13 courts judging exclusions under Article 2 have been less than laissez-faire to the allocation of risk negotiated by commercial parties. 14

Consequential Damages and Custom Software

Under UCC Section 2-715, consequential damages "resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.'' 15