a warren gorham lamont publication fall...
[…] See, e.g., Eddy, note 31 supra, at 72; Anderson, note 31 supra, at 769. See also Milgard Tempering, Inc. v. Selas Corp. of Am., 902 F.2d 703, 707 (9th Cir. 1990) ("A limited repair remedy serves two main purposes. First, it serves to shield the seller from liability during her attempt to make the goods conform. Second, it ensures that the buyer will receive goods conforming to the contract specifications within a reasonable period of time.").

so 587 F.2d 1363, 1375 (9th Cir. 1978). si Id. (quoting Eddy, note 31 supra, at 63). s2 What is a "reasonable time" is governed by U.C.C. § 1-204: "(1) Whenever this

Act requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement. (2) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action." U .C.C. § 1-204 (1990).

s3 See generally Eddy, note 31 supra, at 76. Automobiles are regularly sold with a repair-or-replace warranty.