a review of regulatory and policy requirements for hydrokinetic … · 2016. 3. 22. · state...
[…] The EPA delegates the authority to implement the requirements of the CWA to states if those states have federally-approved water quality standards.

    (c) What conditions are valid conditions in a Section 401 water quality certification? Section 401(d) requires a certifying state to set forth effluent limitations as

    85 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Waters that Qualify as Waters of the United States Under Section (a)(1) of the Agencies’ Regulations, available at http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/guidance/wetlands/upload/wous_tnws.pdf. Under 33 C.F.R. §328.3, waters of the United States that are covered by the CWA are those waters “which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide; all interstate waters including interstate wetlands; all other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce; all impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under the definition; the territorial seas, and tributaries of waters” identified in this section as well as wetlands adjacent to such identified waters. 86 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Draft Guidance on Identifying Waters Protected by the Clean Water Act, p. 5, available at