a review of regulatory and policy requirements for hydrokinetic … · 2016. 3. 22. · state...
[…] with respect to the right to engage in the business of developing, transmitting and distributing power, and in any

    other business necessary to effect the purposes of a license under this chapter.” 31 Analysis based in part on Hon. Jon Wellinghoff, James Pederson, and David Morenoff, Facilitating Hydrokinetic Energy Development Through Regulatory Innovation, 29 Energy L. J. 397, 401-404 (2008).

    32 Although Congress has not specifically authorized FERC to oversee the permitting of hydrokinetic projects, FERC has read 16 U.S.C. §797(a) to confer authority onto the Commission to regulate those projects. To date, no one has objected to the Commission’s jurisdiction.

    33 FERC may issue licenses for the “development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in

    any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several states, or upon any part of the public lands and

    reservations of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. §797(e).

    10

  • power, to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, powerhouse, or other work incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States….” 34 Navigable waters, in turn, are defined under the FPA as