a fiduciary’s duty to insure and the insurance agent’s ... · s:\my documents\files\0250\0008...
[…] proval, even where a dependent representative would re-quire a court order. Estates Code, Section 402.002.

b. Duties

i. Estates Code The duties of executors and administrators are set

out in Chapter 351 of the Estates Code. Executors and administrators are also subject to common law duties not preempted by statute. Estates Code, Section 351.001.

(A) Duty of care Absent a contrary court order, an executor or ad-

ministrator must keep estate buildings in good repair. The executor or administrator must care for all estate property as a prudent person would their own. Estates Code, Section 351.101.

Estates Code, Section 356.051(c)(1) directs the court, in determining whether to order the sale of per-sonal property, to consider “the personal representa-tive’s duty to take care of and manage the estate in the manner a person of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence would manage the person’s own affairs.”

The duty of care does not extend to the estate’s creditors. U.S. v. Marshall, 771 F.3d 854, 878 (5th Cir. 2014).

(B) Businesses in a dependent administration Operation of a business by a dependent administra-

tor can be impractical under the usual court supervision.