sbot (hargrove - article)
[…] program generally requires the IRS to pay rewards to

whistleblowers if the information presented

substantially contributes to the collection of money by the IRS. The law created the IRS Whistleblower

Office to receive, evaluate, and to determine whether

to pay the whistleblower an award.

It is interesting to note that since 1867, the IRS

possessed the authority to pay awards to tax whistleblowers. What is now Section 7623(a) of Title

""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""32 IRS Whistleblower Office, Annual Report to Congress

on the Use of Section 7623 at 2 (2009) (on file with the

author).

Page 25: SBOT (Hargrove - Article)

Whistleblowers in the Age of Stimulus Chapter 9

!

20

"

26 has its origins in 1867 law. The original law

allowed the Treasury Secretary “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial

and punishment [a] person guilty of violating the

internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” Such awards were discretionary. Now such rewards are

required to be paid.

The IRS has funded a robust IRS Whistleblower

Program. The new program focuses on large claims.

To qualify for the expanded rewards, $2 million of

taxes, penalties, and interest must be involved.