sbot (hargrove - article)
[…] G. Resources

• The CPSIA web page:

http://www.cpsc.gov/about/cpsia/cpsia.html

• The U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA, The

Whistleblower Protection Program web page, is at: https://iforms.osha-

slc.gov/dep/oia/whistleblower/consumer-

product-industry-employees.html

• The OSHA office for Texas is in Dallas,

phone number (972) 850-4145.

VI. RECENT AMENDMENTS TO THE FALSE

CLAIMS ACT

With its qui tam

25 provision,26 protections for

whistleblowers,27 and powerful investigative

""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""25 See notes 3 and 4, supra. 26 31 U.S.C. §3730(b)-(e). 27 31 U.S.C. §3730(h) provides:

Any employee who is discharged, demoted,

suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any

other manner discriminated against in the

terms and conditions of employment by his or

her employer because of lawful acts done by

the employee on behalf of the employee or

others in furtherance of an action under this

section, including investigation for, initiation

of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be

entitled to all relief necessary to make the

employee whole. Such relief shall include

reinstatement with the same seniority status

such employee would have had but for the

discrimination, 2 times the amount of back

pay, interest on the back pay, and

compensation for any special damages

sustained as a result of the discrimination,

discovery tools,28 the FALSE CLAIMS ACT is the

Federal Government’s most effective fraud fighting tool. Since 2009, Congress has amended the FALSE

CLAIMS ACT in three separate pieces of legislation.

The most significant change to the FALSE CLAIMS