a federal trade commission report on the first five years of its
[…] Sites with troubling claims areidentified, preserved, and forwarded to the FTC for review.
25. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). It is under this broad mandate, which covers entities engaged in orwhose business affects commerce, that the Commission has authority over consumerprotection online. There are some entities that are wholly or partially exempt fromCommission jurisdiction, e.g., banks, savings and loan associations, and commoncarriers, as well as the business of insurance. See Section 5(a)(2) of the FTC Act, 15U.S.C. § 45(a)(2), and the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).
26. Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) states that "in proper cases theCommission may seek, and after proper proof the court may issue, a permanentinjunction.” Routine fraud cases qualify as a "proper case" for injunctive relief underSection 13(b). FTC v. H.N. Singer, 668 F.2d 1107, 1113 (9th Cir. 1982); FTC v. GemMerchandising Corp., 87 F.3d 466, 469 (11th Cir. 1996); FTC v.