united states of commission authorized federal trade ... · i. interest and experience of the staff...
[…] 43 Proposed amendments to III. Admin. Code tit. 92, § 1202.40.

44 Federal trucking regulation has been partially relaxed. The Interstate CommerceCommission (1ICC") is required to issue an interstate motor common carrier certificate ifthe applicant is able to provide the service. to comply with ICC law, and, on the basisof evidence offered in support of issuing the certificate, if the proposed service wouldserve a useful public purpose. unless evidence offered against issuance demonstratesthat issuing the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity. 49U.S.C. § 10922 (b) (1). Thus, the burden of proof is placed upon opponents of aproposed service. In fact. federal law prohibits the ICC from finding "the diversion ofrevenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the publicconvenience and necessity." 49 U.S.C. § 10922 (b) (2). We understand that in practicefederal certificates are rarely denied.