a breath of fresh air: methods and obstacles for achieving air
[…] 255. JUERGENSMEYER & ROBERTS, supra note 243, at § 14.6 p.645. 256. See, e.g., Buchanan v. Simplot Feeders, Ltd. Partnership, 1998 U.S. Dist.

LEXIS 21780 at *14 (1998); see also Hanson, supra note 89, at 325.

257. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 7.48.300–310 and .905 (2010).

258. Id. § 7.48.300.

259. Id. § 7.48.305.

164 WASHINGTON J. OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW & POLICY [Vol. 1:1

safety,260 unless it significantly expands or changes its established “activity.”261 The Act was amended in 1992 to include the passage, “[n]othing in this section shall affect or impair any right to sue for damages.”262 The Act does not mention any conferred immunity from negligence or trespass actions, unlike some of the RTF laws in other states that afford broader immunity.263

a. Limitations on Washington’s Right-to-Farm Act