a breath of fresh air: methods and obstacles for achieving air
[…] 330. See, e.g., Bradley v. American Smelting and Refining Co., 104 Wash. 2d 677, 694-695, 709 P.2d 782, 792 (Wash. 1985).

331. WASH. REV. CODE § 70.94.230 (“[N]othing herein shall be construed to supersede any local county, or city ordinance or resolution, or any provision of the statutory or common law pertaining to nuisance ...”) (2010).

332. Bradley, 104 Wash. 2d at 694-695, 709 P.2d at 792. 333. WASH. REV. CODE § 70.94.901 (2010) (“This 1967 amendatory act shall not be

construed to create in any way nor to enlarge, diminish or otherwise affect in any way any private rights in any civil action for damages.”).

334. Bradley, 104 Wash. 2d at 695, 709 P.2d at 792.

335. Id.

336. City of Milwaukee v. Illinois and Michigan, 451 U.S. 304 (1981).

337. See International Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481 (1987).

338. See id. 339. Fireman’s Fund v.