2:12-cv-10285-baf-mjh doc # 18 filed 03/13/12 pg 1 of 30 pg id … · 2013. 7. 17. · dated: march...
[…] jurisdiction over the complaint. In addition, for the reasons expressed at §§II E and F, Plaintiffs’

    complaint does state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). For the

    reasons expressed at §II D, the Court should decline the Defendants’ invitation to abstain from

    deciding this case.

    B. Michigan’s Second Parent Adoption Statute:

    3

    2:12-cv-10285-BAF-MJH Doc # 18 Filed 03/13/12 Pg 5 of 30 Pg ID 504

  • Michigan law relating to adoption and second parent adoption1 is governed by MCL

    710.24 which provides as follows:

    If a person desires to adopt a child or an adult and to bestow upon the adoptee hisor her family name, or to adopt a child or an adult without a name change with theintent to make the adoptee his or her heir, that person, together with his wife orher husband, if married, shall file a petition with the court of the county in whichthe petitioner resides or where the adoptee is found[.]

    MCL 710.24. On its face, the statute allows a married couple to adopt a child, and it allows a

    single person to adopt a child. It is not in dispute in this case that Michigan forbids a joint