5:14-cv-13299-jco-mjh doc # 16 filed 09/30/14 pg 1 of 39 ... · 5:14-cv-13299-jco-mjh doc # 16...
[…] (Dkt.

#1, 1] 95). As such, State Farm's unjust enrichment claim must meet Rule 9(b)’s pleading

requirements. Boston v. Clark, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130496, at *20 (ED. Mich. Sept. 13,

2012). Because State Farm has failed to plead fraud with the requisite specificity, it has also

failed to state a claim for unjust enrichment.

F. State Farm's Fraud and Unjust Enrichment Claims (or portions thereof) AreTime-Barred.

The statute of limitations for common law fraud and unjust enrichment claims is sixyears

pursuant to MCL § 600.5813 which provides that “all other personal actions shall be commenced

within the period of six years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period

is stated in the statutes.” Pursuant to MCL 600.5827, a claim for common law fraud and unjust

enrichment “accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of

the time when damage results.” Accordingly, State Farm’s common law fraud claim (Count I)