1120 20th street, n.w., ninth floor washington, dc 20036
[…] 1926.454(a).

“When determining the meaning of [a] standard, the Commission must first look to its text

and structure.” The Davey Tree Expert Co., 2016 WL 845440, at *1 (No. 11-2556, 2016), citing

Page 26: 1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036

26

Superior Masonry Builders, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1182, 1184 (No. 96-1043, 2003). If the meaning

of the standard’s language is “sufficiently clear,” the inquiry ends. Unarco Comm. Prods., 16

BNA OSHC 1499, 1502 (No. 89-1555, 1993). Based on the following, the Court finds the

language of the standard clear and not ambiguous.

Section 1926.450(b) defines a “scaffold” as “any temporary elevated platform (supported

or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting

employees or material or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). A “platform” is further defined as a

“work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms can be constructed using individual wood

planks, fabricated planks, fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b).

The Court finds the definition of “scaffold” includes aerial lifts, which are “elevated

platforms,” i.e., “work surface[s] elevated above lower levels.” 29. C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). Because

aerial lifts are “scaffolds,” the training requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454 are applicable. Aside

from a plain application of the definitions of “scaffold” and “platform,” the structure of Subpart L

directs the training requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) apply to aerial lifts. Section

1926.450(a) states Subpart L, which includes aerial lifts under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453, “applies to

all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part” and specifically exempts only “crane or

derrick suspended personnel platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a). Moreover, the training required

by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454 includes “[a]ny other pertinent requirements of this subpart,” which in

turn would include the specific requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453.

Respondent argues 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a) goes on to say “[t]he criteria for aerial lifts are

set out exclusively in § 1926.453.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a). However, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453,

although containing some safety requirements, is devoid of training requirements. Thus, if this

final sentence of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a) is read as Respondent suggests, Subpart L imposes no