1120 20th street, n.w., ninth floor washington, dc 20036
[…] program for the required training. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b)(1) (contemplating training

provided by “another employer” can satisfy the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)); see also

BSE Indus. Contractors, 2001 WL 604904, at *4 (No. 00-2331, 2001) (ALJ).

Complainant further argues 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) required Respondent to keep a written

certification of each employee’s fall protection training, but Respondent “did not produce any such

certifications.” 17 (Compl. Br. at 27-28). The Citation did not charge Respondent with a violation

17 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) states:

(b) Certification of training. (1) The employer shall verify compliance with [29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)] by preparing a written certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date of actual training. (2) The latest training certification shall be maintained.

Page 37: 1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036

37

of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) which requires certification. While Respondent’s failure to produce

the required certification may be evidence the training did not occur, the Court does not find,