1120 20th street, n.w., ninth floor washington, dc 20036
[…] Employees were directed to perform framing and sheathing work on towers upon flat steel decking roofs of buildings. The employer did not ensure that all employees working upon the roofs of the buildings received fall protection training. This condition exposed employees to approximate 15’9” fall hazards.

Citation at 9.

The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), provides as follows: “The employer shall

provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program

shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the

procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.”

1. The Standard Applies

Respondent has not contested the cited standard applies, and the record supports a finding

that Respondent’s employees were exposed to fall hazards while framing towers at the DPO

worksite and therefore required fall protection training. The cited standard applies.