supreme court of the united states - scotusblog - the supreme …€¦ · 16-03-2017  · 1050...
[…] Item 303 requires

1 The court also reinstated Plaintiffs’ claims based on SAIC’s purported failure to disclose a “loss contingency” in accordance with GAAP. App. 14a–16a, 26a.

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog - The Supreme …€¦ · 16-03-2017  · 1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 . atulumello@gibsondunn.com

7

that certain public filings, including a company’s quarterly and annual reports, contain a discussion and analysis of the company’s financial condition and results of operations. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a). This section is commonly referred to as “Management’s Discussion & Analysis,” or simply “MD&A.” Relevant here, the regulation requires management to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” Id. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii).

Central to this petition, the Second Circuit held that omitting statements purportedly required under Item 303 could give rise to securities fraud liability under Section 10(b). App. 17a. The Second Circuit’s holding rested on the application of Stratte-McClure v.