you do have to keep your promises: a disgorgement theory
[…] 65. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 360 cmt. c (1981) ("If goods are unique inkind, quality or personal association, the purchase of an equivalent elsewhere may beimpracticable, and the buyer's 'inability to cover is strong evidence of' the propriety ofgranting specific performance."); see also U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (2002) ("Specific performance maybe decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances."); id. cmt. 2 (statinginability to cover is strong evidence that specific performance is appropriate); Schwartz, supranote 38, at 275 (examining "the paradigm case for granting specific performance undercurrent law, the case of unique goods"); id. at 272 (discussing "paradigm cases").