xxxxxxxx - missouri attorney general r.t . dalton xxxxxxxx.xxx senate : board of election...
[…] Honorable Michael J . Doherty

The establishment of senatorial districts in the counties entitled to more than one senator is provided by Section 8 of Article III , Constitution of Uissouri, 1945, which reads as foll ows :

11 \lhon any county is entitled to :c.ore than one senator the county court , and in tho City of st . Louis the body authorized to establish election precincts , shall divide tho county into districts of contiGUOUS territory, as cocpact and nearly equal in population as cay bo , in each of unich one senator shall be e l ectE>d. 11

Section 10 of Article III of the Constitution of Missouri,

1945, provides :

"The last decennial census of the United States shall be used in apportioning representatives and determining the popu­lation of senatorial and representative districts. Such districts oay be altered from time to timo as public convenience may require . "