xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] of this state may be interested.” Id.
64. In filing this action, the Attorney General seeks to prevent injuries to the State and its
residents relating to their substantial interests in protecting and preserving threatened and
endangered animals and plants. These injuries include harms to Wisconsin’s sovereign, quasi-
sovereign, and proprietary interests.
65. Wisconsin holds legal title to all wild animals in the state “for the purposes of
regulating their enjoyment, use, disposition, and conservation.” Wis. Stat. § 29.011(1). In 1972,
Wisconsin became one of the first states to enact its own state-level endangered species law. See
generally id. § 29.604. In doing so, the Wisconsin Legislature found that “the activities of both
individual persons and governmental agencies are tending to destroy the few remaining whole
plant−animal communities in this state,” and that the preservation of those communities “is of
highest importance.” Id. § 29.604(1). The Legislature recognized “that certain wild animals and
wild plants are endangered or threatened,” and that those species “are entitled to preservation and
protection as a matter of general state concern.” Id. § 29.604(1). The State of Wisconsin
therefore has substantial sovereign and statutory interests in protecting species in the State from
harms within and from outside of the State.
66. The federal ESA has been important for species recovery efforts in Wisconsin. The