xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] He is also
Case 4:21-cv-00440 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 8 of 51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
statutorily authorized to appear for the State “in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon
criminal recognizances and bail bonds, in which the State is a party or is interested ... in any court
or other tribunal, as the duties of his office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by him
or under his direction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125.
21. Pursuant to the Connecticut Endangered Species Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-303 et
seq., it is the position of the Connecticut General Assembly that those species of wildlife and
plants that are endangered or threatened are of “ecological, scientific, educational, historical,
economic, recreational and aesthetic value to the people of the [State of Connecticut], and that the
conservation, protection, and enhancement of such species and their habitats are of state-wide
concern.” Id. § 26-303. As a consequence, “the General Assembly [of Connecticut] declares it is
a policy of the [S]tate to conserve, protect, restore, and enhance any endangered or threatened
species and essential habitat.” Id.