xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] interest of the health, safety and general welfare of the people.” Mich. Const. art. 4, § 52.
Accordingly, they tasked Michigan’s Legislature with “the protection of ... [the] natural resources
of the state from ... impairment and destruction.” Id.
Case 4:21-cv-00440 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 10 of 51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
11
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
27. The Legislature responded by passing the Natural Resources and Environmental
Protection Act. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.101 et seq. That law declares that “[a]ll animals found
in this state, whether resident or migratory and whether native or introduced, are the property of
the people of the state.” Id. § 324.40105; see also id. § 324.48702(1) (“all fish, reptiles,
amphibians, mollusks, and crustaceans found in this state are the property of the state.”). Part 365
of that law, titled Endangered Species Protection, requires Michigan to “perform those acts
necessary for the conservation, protection, restoration, and propagation of endangered and
threatened species of fish, wildlife, and plants in cooperation with the federal government,