xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] provinces, but now are known to occur in only four states. Rhode Island has 5,157 acres of
federal public lands, numerous federal wildlife refuges, multiple federal water projects, numerous
military facilities and other federal facilities and infrastructure projects that are subject to the
ESA’s section 7 consultation requirements. Moreover, countless acres of non-federal lands and
numerous non-federal facilities and activities in Rhode Island are subject to federal permitting
and licensing requirements—and therefore section 7 consultation requirements.
55. Plaintiff STATE OF VERMONT brings this action by and through Attorney General
Thomas J. Donovan, Jr. The Attorney General is the chief legal officer of the State of Vermont.
See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (“The Attorney General may represent the State in all civil and
criminal matters as at common law and as allowed by statute.”). Vermont is a sovereign entity
and brings this action to protect its own sovereign and proprietary rights. The Attorney General’s
powers and duties include acting in federal court on matters of public concern. This challenge is
Case 4:21-cv-00440 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 21 of 51
1
2
3
4