xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] regulations of an administrative or procedural nature, 42 C.F.R. § 46.210(j), do not apply.
136. In any event, “extraordinary circumstances,” including significant impacts on listed
species and critical habitat and violations of the ESA, preclude the application of an exclusion
from NEPA review. See 43 C.F.R. § 46.215.
137. Consequently, the Final Rules constitute a “major federal action” that significantly
affects the quality of the human environment, requiring preparation of an EIS prior to finalization
of the rules.
138. Furthermore, NEPA requires that an agency consider the full scope of activities
encompassed by its proposed action, as well as any connected, cumulative, and similar actions.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. “Connected actions” means actions that “are closely related and
therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). Similarly,
“cumulative actions” are those “which when viewed with other proposed actions have
cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact
statement.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(2). And “similar actions” are those “which when viewed with other
reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for
evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.”
Id. § 1508.25(a)(3). “An agency impermissibly ‘segments’ NEPA review when it divides
connected, cumulative, or similar federal actions into separate projects and thereby fails to
address the true scope and impact of the activities that should be under consideration.” Del.
Riverkeeper Network v.