xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] impacts of the Final Rules and by failing to circulate such analyses for public review and
comment. Both Final Rules are unquestionably major federal actions that will significantly affect
the human environment by limiting designation of, and, accordingly, important protections for,
critical habitat. Neither of these major, substantive Final Rules qualifies for the limited,
procedural categorical exclusions from NEPA compliance upon which the Services rely. 85 Fed.
Reg. at 81,421, 82,388 (claiming Habitat Definition Rule and Habitat Exclusion Rule fall within
categorical exclusion under 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(j) for “Policies, directives, regulations, and
guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature”).
Additionally, the Services unlawfully segmented their NEPA review of the Final Rules by
claiming piecemeal coverage under that categorical exclusion, rather than evaluating the Final
Rules’ environmental impacts together, as NEPA requires.