xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california
[…] court on matters of public concern. This challenge is brought pursuant to the Attorney General’s
independent constitutional, statutory, and common law authority to bring suit and obtain relief on
behalf of the State of Washington.
59. Wildlife, fish, and shellfish are the property of the State of Washington. Rev. Code
Wash. (RCW) § 77.04.012. The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife actively carries
forth the legislative mandate to, inter alia, preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage wildlife, fish,
and wildlife and fish habitat. Id.; id. § 77.04.055; see also id. § 77.110.030 (declaring that
“conservation, enhancement, and proper utilization of the state’s natural resources … are
responsibilities of the state of Washington”).
Case 4:21-cv-00440 Document 1 Filed 01/19/21 Page 22 of 51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
23
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
60. The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission classifies forty-five species as