xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california david …€¦ · david bernhardt,...
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
14
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
has requested that the Attorney General bring this suit to protect Nevada’s sovereign interest in
preserving threatened and endangered species.
40. The State of Nevada has a sovereign interest in its natural resources and is the
sovereign and proprietary owner of all the State’s fish and wildlife and water resources, which are
State property held in trust by the State for the benefit of the people of the State. N.R.S. 501.100
provides that “[w]ildlife in this State not domesticated and in its natural habitat is part of the
natural resources belonging to the people of the State of Nevada [and] [t]he preservation,
protection, management and restoration of wildlife within the State contribute immeasurably to
the aesthetic, recreational and economic aspects of these natural resources.” See Ex parte Crosby,
38 Nev. 389 (1915); see also Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529, 545 (1976) (“Unquestionably
the States have broad trustee and police powers over wild animals within their jurisdictions.”). In