xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california david …€¦ · david bernhardt,...
[…] court on matters of public concern. This challenge is brought pursuant to the Attorney General’s
independent constitutional, statutory, and common law authority to bring suit and obtain relief on
behalf of the State of Washington.
68. Wildlife, fish, and shellfish are the property of the State of Washington. Rev. Code
Wash. (RCW) § 77.04.012. The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife actively carries
forth the legislative mandate to, inter alia, preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage wildlife, fish,
and wildlife and fish habitat. Id.; id. § 77.04.055; see also id. § 77.110.030 (declaring that
“conservation, enhancement, and proper utilization of the state’s natural resources … are
responsibilities of the state of Washington”).
69. The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission classifies forty-five species as
Endangered, Threatened, or Sensitive under State law. Wash. Admin. Code 220-610-010; 220-
200-100. More than half of these species are also federally listed as endangered or threatened