xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california david …€¦ · david bernhardt,...
[…] action to be taken falls under a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See Coalition of Concerned
Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Admin. of U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 843 F.3d 886, 902
(10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). However, agencies may invoke a CE only for “a
category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the
human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by
a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. §
1507.3(b)(2)(ii). When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary
circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,”
id. § 1508.4, in which case an EA or EIS would be required. The Services have established
categorical exclusions for certain actions, including regulations “that are of an administrative,
financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad,