xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california david …€¦ · david bernhardt,...
[…] Id. § 1508.27(b)(9). The presence of just “one of these factors may be sufficient to require the
preparation of an EIS in appropriate circumstances.” Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of
Eng’rs, 402 F.3d 846, 865 (9th Cir. 2005).
92. In “certain narrow instances,” an agency does not have to prepare an EA or EIS if the
action to be taken falls under a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See Coalition of Concerned
Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Admin. of U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 843 F.3d 886, 902
(10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). However, agencies may invoke a CE only for “a
category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the
human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by
a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. §
1507.3(b)(2)(ii). When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary
circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,”