xavier becerra maura healey attorney general of california david …€¦ · david bernhardt,...
[…] policy rests upon factual findings that contradict those which underlay its prior policy,” “or when
its prior policy has engendered serious reliance interests that must be taken into account.” Id.
Any “[u]nexplained inconsistency” in agency policy is “a reason for holding an interpretation to
be an arbitrary and capricious change from agency practice.” National Cable & Telecomms.
Ass’n, 545 U.S. at 981.
88. Finally, prior to promulgating, amending, or repealing a rule, agencies must engage in
a public notice-and-comment process. 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(5), 553. Notice must include “either the
terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.” Id.
§ 553(b). To satisfy the requirements of APA section 553(b), notice of a proposed rule must
“provide an accurate picture of the reasoning that has led the agency to the proposed rule,” so as
to allow an “opportunity for interested parties to participate in a meaningful way in the discussion