wrongs, rights, and remedies: a yankee romp in recent ... · the article concludes first that when...
[…] superior.313 Active duty is key, so even a soldier who injured his knee playing basketball “off
duty,” while on active duty, was barred from a claim arising from his treatment.314 In more tragic
circumstances, the Feres doctrine barred the estate claim when improper administration of an
epidural resulted in the death from meningitis of an expectant mother on active duty.315 The Polish
facts playing out in the United States therefore would come within the Feres doctrine. Close
309 Bagińska, Institute, supra note 1. 310 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2680(j) (disallowing “[a]ny claim arising out of the combatant
activities of the military or naval forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war”). 311 Feres v. United States, 340 U.S. 135, 146, 71 S. Ct. 153, 159, 95 L. Ed. 152 (1950). 312 For example, a mother who alleged negligent treatment during pregnancy while she was on active duty, resulting
in the child’s death as a newborn, saw her claim barred by the Feres doctrine. Irvin v.