wrongs, rights, and remedies: a yankee romp in recent ... · the article concludes first that when...
[…] a legal owner cannot be a plaintiff.
183 Id. ¶ 9 (construing Code of Obligations art. 158 (Slovn.)). 184 Id. (citing Ustava [Constitution] art. 22 (Slovn.)). 185 Id. ¶ 3. 186 Id. ¶ 11. 187 Spirlong v. Browne, 236 Ariz. 146, 151, 336 P.3d 779, 784 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2014). 188 Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 202 Wis. 2d 258, 268, 549 N.W.2d 723, 728 (Wis. 1996) (construing WIS.
STAT. § 174.02). 189 E.g., Abraham v. Ibsen, 213 Ill. App. 210, 219-20 (Ill. App. Ct. 1919) (father of college student). 190 Hayes v. Adams, 987 N.E.2d 402, 406 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013) (construing 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 1996)). But see
Harris v. Anderson Cnty. Sheriff's Office, 381 S.C. 357, 366, 673 S.E.2d 423, 428 (2009) (strictly reading disjunctive
strict liability provision of statute, S.C. CODE ANN. § 47-3-110 (“dog owner or person having the dog in the person’s
care or keeping is liable” (emphasis added)), to conclude that “a person injured by a dog may pursue a claim against
the owner of the dog when the injury occurs while the dog is in the care or keeping of another”).
2016] WRONGS, RIGHTS, AND REMEDIES 129
C. INTERPLAY OF TORT AND INSURANCE