winter king (state bar no. 237958) [email protected] … · 2015-06-15 · case no....
[…] disturbing activities to proceed before any cultural resource monitoring or treatment plans
had been developed or approved, in direct violation of the programmatic agreement and the
NHPA. As a result, CRIT is likely to succeed on the merits of its NHPA claims.
a. BLM Failed to Consult with CRIT Prior to Approving the Project.
Under the NHPA, BLM was required to engage in government-to-government
consultation with Indian tribes, like CRIT, that are affiliated with the cultural resources and
sites that will be affected by the Project. 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6) (“Section 106”); Te-Moak
Tribe v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 609 (9th Cir. 2010) (consultation is required
“to ensure that all types of historic properties and all public interest in such properties are
given due consideration”). “Consultation means the process of seeking, discussing, and
considering the views of other participants, and where feasible, seeking agreement with
them.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(f). In consulting with Indian tribes, an agency must commence