permanent injunction
[…] the United States); and 50 U.S.C. § 1705(c) (prohibiting making

or receiving of any contribution of goods or services to

terrorists).

26

B. The Non-Detention Act

Section 1021(b)(2) and the AUMF must be read against the

backdrop of the 1971 passage of the Non-Detention Act, 18 U.S.C.

25 The Indictment was unsealed on August 23, 2012. 26 Individuals prosecuted under such criminal statutes are, of course, afforded the full array of constitutional rights attendant to criminal proceedings.

Case 1:12-cv-00331-KBF Document 61 Filed 09/12/12 Page 48 of 112

49

§ 4001. That act provides: “No citizen shall be imprisoned or

otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an

act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). That statute goes to

the question, oft-repeated in Guantanamo habeas challenges, of

whether the AUMF’s scope captures the various circumstances

under which individuals have been detained. Based upon the

Government’s assertion that the AUMF and § 1021(b)(2) are “the