winn dixie stores, inc. - ada.gov homepage · web view(compl. 12, 22, 27.) the goods and services...
[…] 5
(9th Cir. 2000) (“whatever goods or services the place [of public accommodation] provides, it
cannot discriminate on the basis of disability in providing enjoyment of those goods and
services.”) Likewise, the goods and services of a public accommodation provided via website
are covered by the ADA.
Legislative history also supports that websites of public accommodations are covered
under Title III. Congress’ purpose in enacting the ADA was “to provide a clear and
comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with
disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1), having found that “discrimination against individuals with
disabilities persists in such critical areas as . . . public accommodations . . .” and that “many
people with physical or mental disabilities have been precluded from [fully participating in all
aspects of society].” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) and (1). Although the internet did not exist when