united states district court for the eastern - ada.gov
[…] 33  

The IDEA also provides that “[t]he regular education teacher of the child, as

a member of the IEP Team, shall, consistent with paragraph 1(C),7 participate in

the review and revision of the IEP of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(B).

Additionally, the IDEA’ s implementing regulations further provide:

The public agency must ensure that the IEP team for each child with a disability includes-

(1) The parents of the child;

(2) Not less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment)....

34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a) (emphasis added).

Regular education teachers play a critical role in developing an IEP:

                                                            7  Paragraph (1)(C) provides that “[a] member of the IEP Team shall not be required to attend an IEP meeting, in whole or in part, if the parent of a child with a disability and the local educational agency agree that the attendance of such member is not necessary because the member's area of the curriculum or related services is not being modified or discussed in the meeting.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(C)(i). In addition,