when the emperor has no clothes iii: personnel … · when the emperor has no clothes iii:...
[…] 79 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODEe§ 1424 (West 2000); Mo. REv. STAT. 4-1.9 (1949) (bar­ring lawyers from using information that they have learned about a former client in any subse­quent case against that person).

80 A.B.A. TASK FORCE ON STANDARDS FDR CRJMINAL JUSTICE PROSECUTION, supra note 1, at std. 3-l.3(a) (1993).

81 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CoDE § 1424 ("The motion [to disqualify a district attorney] shall not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial").

82 See, e.g., People ex rel. Colorado Bar Ass'n v. Att'y at Law, 9 P.2d 611, 612 (Colo. 1932) (holding that, if a prosecutor has a private interest in a criminal case under his jurisdic­tion, it is the court's duty to appoint another for him).

83 Wheeler v.