when the emperor has no clothes iii: personnel … · when the emperor has no clothes iii:...
[…] Despite this, the idea that disqualification is warranted on the basis that internal personnel policies create actual conflicts of interest has re­ceived no academic attention, has not been addressed by statutes or pros­ecutors' offices' guidelines, and has not been decided by courts.197

Courts have been relatively reluctant to exercise their power to disqualify prosecutors for any reason.198 Even the cunent American Bar Associa­tion Criminal Justice Standards for Prosecution and Defense Functions

194 See, e.g., ALA. CoDEe§ 12-17-186(a) (West 2005) (authorizing disqualification when a prosecutor is "connected with the party against whom it is his duty to appear"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1424(a)(l) (West 2007) (authorizing disqualification if "the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial"); Cow. REv.