what cities need to know about unmanned aerial … drone report.pdfcities and drones what cities...
[…] Page 43: What Cities Need to Know About Unmanned Aerial … Drone Report.pdfCities and Drones WHAT CITIES NEED TO KNOW ABOUT UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES (UAVS) CENTER FOR CITY SOLUTIONS AND APPLIED

37

38 Cal. Pub. Utilities Code § 21663 (“It is unlawful for any political subdivision, any of its officers or employees, or any person to operate an airport unless an appropriate airport permit required by rule of the department has been issued by the department and has not subsequently been revoked.”).39 620 ILCS 5/42(b)(2) (permitting the State to “classify and approve airports and restricted landing areas and any alterations or extensions thereof” and defining airport in 620 ILCS 5/6(6) as “any area of land, water, or both, except a restricted landing area, which is designed for the landing and take-off of aircraft . . . and all appurtenant areas used or suitable for airport buildings or other airport facilities, and all appurtenant rights