what cities need to know about unmanned aerial … drone report.pdfcities and drones what cities...
[…] Bus. Law § 249 (providing in part that “[n]o person shall . . . establish a privately-owned airport . . . except by authorization of the governing body of the city, village or town in which such airport or any part thereof is proposed to be established or improved.” For purposes of the statute, an “airport” is “any locality . . . which is used or intended to be used for the landing and take-off of aircraft . . .” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 240(4), (5) (incorporated by reference in § 249)).37 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 330.30 (regulating the placement of airports, which are defined in § 330.27 as “an area of land or water used for, or intended to be used for, landing and takeoff of aircraft, including appurtenant areas, buildings, facilities, or rights-of-way necessary to facilitate such use or intended use.”).

Page 43: What Cities Need to Know About Unmanned Aerial … Drone Report.pdfCities and Drones WHAT CITIES NEED TO KNOW ABOUT UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES (UAVS) CENTER FOR CITY SOLUTIONS AND APPLIED

37

38 Cal. Pub.