what cities need to know about unmanned aerial … drone report.pdfcities and drones what cities...
[…] Stat. § 215.416(4) (county can impose conditions of approval); Skydive Oregon, Inc. v. Clackamas Cnty., 857 P.2d 879, 881–82 (Or. Ct. App. 1993) (citing Eighth Circuit opinion to find that federal preemption does not prohibit § 215.416(4) from applying to zoning regulations to aviation-related activities, such as take-offs and landings).41 Tex. Code Ann. § 24.021 (penalizing anyone who “takes off, lands, or maneuvers an aircraft, whether heavier or lighter than air, on a public highway, road, or street, except [in emergencies].”).42 See, e.g., Tex. Code Ann. § 24.021 (penalizing anyone who “takes off, lands, or maneuvers an aircraft, whether heavier or lighter than air, on a public highway, road, or street, except [in emergencies].”); Harrison, 572 A.2d at 534; Skydive Oregon, 857 P.2d at 882; Condor Corp., 912 F.2d at 219 (8th Cir. 1990).43 Cf. New Mexico v.