west coast casualty’s construction defect seminar seminar ... · 516 pennsfield place # 208,...
[…] Du-All filed a petition for peremptory writ to challenge the decision. The Court of Appeal reviewed the case de novo.

The California First District Court of Appeal held that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.280, a party may supplement its expert designation to add additional experts who intend to testify on subject matters in which the party had not previously designated as experts. The appellate court noted that Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.280 provides that “any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject”. The Court further explained that Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.280 was enacted to provide that when a party designates an expert, it is possible the other side might want to designate a rebuttal expert on the same topic.