west coast casualty’s construction defect seminar seminar ... · 516 pennsfield place # 208,...
[…] Be forewarned, that if asked, it is highly likely that a Court will strictly construe the statutory language regarding notice of the change to policy terms in favor of the insured and against the insurer. For instance, New York Insurance Law §3426(e)(B)(3), requires a notice of cancellation, conditional renewal or nonrenewal to be sent at least sixty but not more than one hundred twenty days in advance of the expiration date of the policy. New York Insurance Law §3426(i) mandates strict construction of the statute:

“No cancellation, conditional renewal or nonrenewal notice that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for the purposes of this section.”

New Jersey has similar strict notice requirements. N.J.A.C. §11:1-20.2 provides in relevant part:

Renewal, Nonrenewal and cancellation notice requirements