west coast casualty’s construction defect seminar seminar ... · 516 pennsfield place # 208,...
[…] The opinion also presents a new approach to being civil: It’s not just an ethical duty to get along: it’s codified in the law, under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130.

This article is a humble reminder that there are several legal reminders which beseech us all to get along. It will help you; it will help the process; and it will help your clients.

LEGAL BASIS FOR CIVILITY

With Lasalle in mind, it is important to recall or recognize a few written rules which already exist and tell us “why” Civility is important.

1. C.C.P section 583.130: “It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.” This Code section, around for over 35 years, shines anew in the Lasalle opinion, discussed below. The usual focus of section 583.130 is on the “reasonable diligence” necessary in litigation, making sure that justice is not delayed.