west coast casualty’s construction defect seminar seminar ... · 516 pennsfield place # 208,...
[…] For residential projects, California Civil Code section 2782.9(b) provides that a plan sponsor may collect a reasonably allocated contribution to a self-insured retention or deductible under a wrap program, if the contract discloses the maximum contribution amount and the contribution is reasonably limited so that each participant may have some financial obligation in the event of a claim alleged to be caused by that participant’s scope of work. California Civil Code section 2782.9(b) also states, “The contribution shall only be collected when and as any such self-insured retention or deductible is incurred by the builder or general contractor and in an amount that bears a reasonable and proportionate relationship to the alleged liability arising from the claim or claims alleged to be caused by the participant’s scope of work, when viewed in the context of the entirety of the alleged claim or claims.” Whether an SIR has been satisfied can be a tricky question. If the policy requires the SIR to be satisfied by only the general contractor and they are out of business or cannot afford to pay it, the subcontractors may be left without coverage.