weidman easments and rights of way - law school 101 2015 [autosaved]
[…] ( 15 mins)

 

1) FOUNDATIONS OF REAL ESTATE LAW

FROM ENGLISH LAW- MIDDLE AGESKINGS AND KNIGHTS IN SHING ARMOUR AND SERFS

The estate in fee simple absolute WHAT is it? Why is it important to us

FOUNDATIONS (CONT.)

2) WHAT IS THE FEE SIMPLE ESTATE? It forms the foundation for the

GRANT? By various schemes of limiting,

encumbering, splitting and dividing and restricting it, we form the foundation of every real estate transaction that we do.

WHAT DO YOU MEAN? WHO CARES ABOUT THIS OLD STUFF( FEE SIMPLE CONTINUED)New Hampshire conveyancing law:RSA 477:24 Unnecessary Words; Construction of Certain Words. – The

word "grant'' in a conveyance of real estate or any interest therein shall be a sufficient word of conveyance without the use of the words "give, bargain, sell, alien, enfeoff, convey and confirm'' or the words "remise, release and forever quitclaim.'' No covenant shall be implied from the use of the word "grant.'' In a conveyance or reservation of real estate, the term "heirs,'' "assigns'' or other technical words of inheritance or