· web view) that prepaid service increases customer satisfaction and results in a decrease in...
[…] payment arrangement; (2) the record is devoid of any argument from PECO that the
payment arrangement proposed through the pilot complies with the Commission statute
or is beneficial to participants; and (3) it is not reasonable and just to implement a
payment arrangement that is less affordable than the payment arrangement terms under
Chapter 14 and contrary to the provisions of the statute for participants above 150% of
the federal poverty level and below 300% of the federal poverty level, whom the statute
sought to protect. Id. at 68-69.
31 66 Pa. C.S. § 1303 states that “[a]ny public utility, having more than one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall after notice of service conditions, compute bills under the rate most advantageous to the patron.”
63
c. Exceptions and Replies
PECO did not specifically address this issue in Exceptions, and therefore
the other Parties did not file Replies. However, PECO did except generally to the ALJ’s
determination that PECO’s proposed pilot is not in the public interest – specifically, that