· web view) that prepaid service increases customer satisfaction and results in a decrease in...
[…] EGSs face, PECO’s pilot would result in access and conditions that are contrary to the
Competition Act. PECO contends that there is nothing in 66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(6) or the
Commission’s implementing Regulations that indicates a utility may not provide a
service unless the market also provides a service, but does however, permit EDC-specific
services. PECO Exc. at 12.
PECO further asserts that the ALJ erred in concluding that PECO’s
proposed pilot would have an anticompetitive and discriminatory effect on EGSs. PECO
objects to the ALJ’s reliance on Section 2811(a) of the Code, claiming that it is unrelated
to the provision of prepaid service. PECO notes that Section 2811(a) states that “the
Commission shall monitor the market for the supply and distribution of electricity to
prevent anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct and the unlawful exercise of market
power.” PECO contends that this has nothing to do with whether a utility may propose a
pilot plan under exiting Commission Regulations. PECO further demonstrates the
disconnect between Section 2811 of the Code and its proposed pilot by noting that under