wake county board of commissioners march 15, 2010...
[…] she wanted to support. She has strong reservations and this still is a decision between a woman and her doctor. She called the question.
Commissioner Norwalk restated his motion.
The motion to adopt the resolution directing the County Manager to reinstate coverage for elective abortions in the self-funded medical benefits plan for
Wake County employees, spouses and dependents, effective no later than March 19, 2010, was approved with a 4 - 3 vote.
AYES: Betty Lou Ward, Stan Norwalk, Harold H. Webb, Lindy Brown
NOES: Paul Coble, Tony Gurley, Joe Bryan
RESOLUTION
WHEREAS, N.C.G.S. 153A-92(a) provides that “Subject to the
limitations set forth in subsection (b), the board of commissioners shall
fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other
compensation of all county officers and employees, whether elected or
appointed, and may adopt position classification plans;” and
WHEREAS, GS 153A-92(d) provides that “A county may purchase
… health insurance or both for the benefit of all or any class of county
officers and employees as part of their compensation;” and
WHEREAS, in the budget that was adopted in June, 2009 for FY