wagner v. planned parenthood — damages — actions ......summary february 21, 2019 2019coa26 no....
[…] enter the property. Wycoff, 251 P.3d at 1266-67; see also Axelrod v.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc., 65 F. Supp. 3d 1093, 1097 (D. Colo. 2014).
7
Another example would be where a sign labeling a sidewalk as a
“bicycle path” communicates to the public that it may enter and use
it as such. Nelson v. United States, 20 F. Supp. 3d 1108, 1136 (D.
Colo. 2014), rev’d and remanded, 827 F.3d 927 (10th Cir. 2016).
¶ 16 In this case, it appears to be undisputed that the injured
parties were invitees and that PPRM is a landowner under the
CPLA.
¶ 17 Section 13-21-115(3)(c)(I) provides that an invitee “may recover
for damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to
exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he
actually knew or should have known.”
¶ 18 Plaintiffs also must prove their injuries were causally related
to PPRM’s activity on the property. Vanderbeek v. Vernon Corp., 50
P.3d 866, 827 n.4 (Colo. 2002); Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics &