w14d staff report: 1/17/06 hearing date: 2/8-10/06
[…] Dockweiler State Beach is bordered to the north by Ballona Creek and Venice, to the south by El Segundo and Manhattan Beach, to the east by Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) and Hyperion Treatment Plant, and to the west by the Pacific Ocean. The beach lies directly west of the Hyperion Treatment Plant. B. Hazards and Shoreline Processes

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.