w14d staff report: 1/17/06 hearing date: 2/8-10/06
[…] With this standard waiver of liability condition, the applicant is also notified that the Commission is not liable for such damage as a result of approving the permit for development. In the event that the property is conveyed to another party, the applicant must record an assumption-of-risk deed restriction on the property. b. No Future Shoreline Protective Device Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing

5-05-179 Page 15

structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.