vt supreme court decision: burlington telecom
[…] See 24 V.S.A. § 832 (providing that before town officer, who is

    authorized to receive or disburse town funds, embarks on duties, selectboard shall require that

     person “to give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties,” and “[a]ll

    such bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as prescribed and approved by

    the selectboard”). The court concluded that it would be premature to declare the liability of any

    2  The court initially found it unnecessary to address qualified immunity in light of 24V.S.A. § 903, which provides: “An action shall not be maintained against a person for money

     paid out by him as an officer of a municipal corporation in accordance with a vote of suchcorporation, whether such vote was valid or not.” The court initially found the requirements ofthis statute satisfied, but later found a dispute of fact material to the statute’s application. Thus,in an April 2013 ruling, it revisited the pretrial motions that related to Leopold’s liability.