vt supreme court decision: burlington telecom
[…] judgment as to whether Leopold violated his “duty of faithful performance.” “The purpose of a

    declaratory judgment action is to enunciate, so far as is requested and is appropriate, the rights of

    the parties . . . .” Graves v. Town of Waitsfield, 130 Vt. 292, 295, 292 A.2d 247, 249 (1972)

    (citations omitted); see also 12 V.S.A. § 4711 (“Superior Courts within their jurisdictions shall

    have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or

    could be claimed.”). Taxpayers rely on 24 V.S.A. § 832, which provides that before a town

    officer, who is authorized to receive or disburse town funds, embarks on his or her duties, the

    selectboard shall require that person “to give a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of

    his or her duties,” and “[a]ll such bonds shall be in sufficient sums and with sufficient sureties as

    circumstances under which public officials will be subject to personal liability for violations ofspending limits. See also Burt v.