voting equality and educational equality: is the former ... of civil... · and aiming to mitigate...
[…] See Voting Section Litigation, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, CIVIL RIGHTS DIV., http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/vot/litigation/caselist.php (last visited on January 24, 2011) (listing the cases brought under the language minority provisions of the Voting Rights Act in Texas) (on file with the Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice). 3. LEIBOWITZ, supra note 2, at 20. 4. See Act of June 22, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-285, Title II, § 203, 84 Stat. 814, 817 (1970), as amended by Pub. L. No. 94-73, Title III, § 301, 89 Stat. 400, 404 (1975) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a) (stating that "language minorities have been effectively excluded from participation in the electoral process" as a result of unequal educational opportunities). 5. Act of August 6, 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-73, 89 Stat. 400 (1975). 6. Id.

VOTING EQUALITY AND EDUCATIONAL EQUALITY 387

state and local officials to afford equal educational opportunities to members of language minority groups."7