voting equality and educational equality: is the former ... of civil... · and aiming to mitigate...
[…] However, disparities in education continue to exist, resulting in disparate treatment of language minority citizens and students."). Congress also noted that "[f]or non-Native English speakers, learning English take several years to obtain a fundamental understanding of the English language—certainly not enough to understand complex ballots that native English speaking citizens often do not understand." Id. at 61. 68. Id. at 2. 69. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(a).

398 17 WASH. & LEE J.C.R. & SOC. JUST. 385 (2011)

(ii) the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.70

There is an exception for "any political subdivision that has less than 5% voting age limited-English proficient citizens of each language minority which comprises over 5% of the statewide limited-English proficient population of voting age citizens, unless the political subdivision is a covered political subdivision independently from its State."71 The prohibition on English-only materials applies to "registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots."72 "[L]imited-English proficient" is defined as "unable to speak or understand English