vmrc final minutes 05-27-08 - virginia marine resources ...may 27, 2008  · 2e. county of york,...
[…] However, they found it difficult to predict how the combination of the proposed breakwaters/sills and the existing groins would interact and affect sand transport and deposition. VIMS further stated that if the upland bank erosion continued because there was not enough sand being trapped by the structures, more beach quality sand could be added and removal of the failing groins could be considered in the future. No other State agency had expressed any opposition to the project. Mr. Badger explained that Section 28.2-1401 (B) of the Code of Virginia “Powers and duties of the Commission” states that “The Commission shall preserve and protect coastal primary sand dunes and beaches and prevent their despoliation and destruction. Whenever practical, the Commission shall accommodate necessary economic development in a manner consistent with the protection of these features.” In addition, the Coastal Primary Sand Dunes/Beaches Guidelines, Section IV, states that “No permanent alteration or construction upon any coastal primary sand dune shall take place which would, impair the natural functions of the dune, physically alter the contour of the dune or destroy