web viewverizon explains that the commission already receives ... indicating that it inadvertently...
[…] Moreover, requiring Verizon to maintain current copies of its Product
Guide with the Commission is consistent with the additional powers and duties conferred
to the Commission under Chapter 30 of the Code. These additional powers and duties
include the express authority to impose additional requirements on local exchange
carriers necessary to ensure the protection of consumers.8 Having an up-to-date Product
Guide with accurate and current information about the terms and conditions of basic local
exchange service in competitive wire centers is necessary for the Commission to carry
7 Section 3015(f)(1) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015(f)(1), authorizes the Commission, upon notice and opportunity to the affected parties, to require the filing of additional information upon making specific findings and conclusions that “[t]he report is necessary to ensure that the local exchange telecommunications company is charging rates that are in compliance with this chapter and its effective alternative form of regulation; [and t]he benefits of the report substantially outweigh the attendant expense and administrative time and effort required of the local exchange telecommunications company to prepare it.” Based on this record, we are able to make a determination, and so find, that the filing of the Product Guide consistent with our directives in the Reclassification Order and this Final Implementation Order meet the requirements of this statutory provision.
20