web viewverizon explains that the commission already receives ... indicating that it inadvertently...
[…] matters regardless of the competitive designation of a particular wire center. As
explained in more detail below, we are of the firm opinion that Verizon should provide
this Commission with an updated Product Guide so that we may carry out our authorized
responsibilities in an effective manner.
18
Our requirement that Verizon maintain an updated copy of the Product
Guide with the Commission is, in fact, consistent with the Code’s treatment of the price
list that is to be maintained for competitive services. See Verizon 2012. Section 3016(d)
(4) of the Code provides the following authority to the Commission:
(4) The commission may require a local exchange telecommunications company to maintain price lists with the commission applicable to its competitive services. Price changes that are filed in a company's tariff for competitive services will go into effect on a one-day notice.
66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(d).
Pursuant to our Tentative Implementation Order, Verizon is now under the
following requirement for the filing of the Product Guide. Once completed, Verizon
shall provide a copy of the Product Guide applicable to basic local exchange service