· web viewcompetition, you will rotate into a courtroom where you could be making your oral...
[…] Contino, 613 F.3d 405, 409 n.4 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Elrod v. Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 373 (1976)).

The State argues that First Amendment interests have neither been threatened nor impaired by the Act: “[t]his is not a case where denying a preliminary injunction would require DSF to run the risk of criminal prosecution in order to speak.” App. Br. at 57 . Yet, the Act would force DSF—or presumably one of its officers—to run the risk of criminal prosecution if DSF did not provide the State with four years’ worth of personal data on its donors as a condition of speaking. 15 57 Del. C. § 8043(c) (“‘[a]ny reporting party who…fails to file” a report “shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. For purposes of this subchapter, ‘reporting party’ means any candidate, treasurer or other person required to file reports under this chapter”) (emphasis supplied). Under Delaware law, the sentence for a class A misdemeanor “may include up to 1 year incarceration…and such fine up to $2,300, restitution or other conditions as the court deems appropriate.” 11 Del. C. § 4206(a).

47