· web viewcompetition, you will rotate into a courtroom where you could be making your oral...
[…] (D.I. 30, ex. 1, Del. House Admin. Comm. Minutes, House Bill No. 300 (May 2, 2012)) Also apparent from the legislative history is a concern about the power vested in the Commissioner "to make an exemption without any stipulations or guidelines as to how [she] can make exemptions. As a result, the state is delegating broad authority to a single person, and this could result in potential long-term problems." (/d.) In this regard, 15 Del. C. § 8041 (1 )c gives the Commissioner the power to "adopt[ ] any amendments or modifications to the statements required under§ 8021 of this title, or exemptions from the requirements thereunder." 15 Del. C. § 8041 (1 )c.

The court has jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as the action arises under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Venue in this court is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (b )(1) and (b )(2).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW