via electronic filing brenda h. gotanda (hi) rosemary chiavetta, … · 2020. 8. 19. · brenda h....
[…] Pipeline Safety, Senate Environmental Resources and Energy and Consumer Protection 15 & Professional Licensure Committees (http://pasenategop.com/consumer/wp-16 content/uploads/2018/03/dep.pdf), March 20, 2018, he stated “The Department (DEP) 17
reiterates that there is a need for a more comprehensive and effective approach to 18 private well protection and regulation.” I couldn’t agree more. The well owners along 19
the 350-mile route of Mariner East 2 have been a vulnerable, under-protected and 20 under-represented group of people. Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania 21
Constitution states that “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the 22 preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic value of the environment”. 23 Sadly, in the greedy pay-to-play game for gas and oil in the State of Pennsylvania, this 24
“right” of the citizens has not been upheld and has subsequently become irrelevant and 25 meaningless. 26
27 Q. Have you finished your testimony? 28 29