vent v. brown final amended writ
[…] (d); 16304, subd. (f).) The legislature appropriates the
entirety of ABCs special fund money to the ABC each year for the enforcement and
administration of the ABC Act. (Bus. & Prof. Code, 25761.) Any funds not used in
any given fiscal year remain available for use in subsequent years.
Vent v. Brown; Case No.: 34-2013-80001576-CU-WM-GDS
12
-
7/27/2019 Vent v. Brown Final Amended Writ
13/50
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
27. The ABC fund became encumbered as soon as I performed as required in exchange
for a promise of a fixed salary. Section 16304 states: An appropriation shall be
deemed to be encumbered at the time and to the extent that a valid obligation against
the appropriation is created.
28. When furloughs began on February 1, 2009, the ABC had a fund balance of $13.8
million 5 of monies already appropriated in prior budget acts. A fund balance is a
surplus. This surplus was 28 percent over and above the $49.3 million in operating