ca - 2012-04-25 - noonan - memo of points & authorities to demurrer to 1st amended writ
[…] . Although the Petitions devote a significant amount of attention to presenting the "forensic

    1617181920

    himself is the demand that a permanent restraining order bar him or his agents "from fund raising orsoliciting funds under the guise of the elections cycle [sic]." (Petition, ~~ 33-34; see also id., Prayerfor Relief, ~ 2.)10Nowhere, however, do the Petitions identify any statutory or other legal basis that

    9Contrary to the suggestion in the First Amended Petition, no different standard applies forissuance of a writ of mandate under Elections Code section 13314. That section provides that "[a]n

    22 elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about tooccur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, orother official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur." (Elec. Code, 13314, subd. (a)(1).) The section goes on to direct that "[a] peremptory writ of mandate shall issue