van alstyne, arvo - ohio state university · tax exemption of church property arvo van alstyne* one...
[…] fession"; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9, § 8103 (1953), "not held by way of investment";D.C. CODE § 47-801a(h) (1951), "not organized or operated for private gain";IOWA CODE § 427.1(9) (1958), "not leased or otherwise used with a view topecuniary profit"; MD. ANN. CODE art. 81, § 9(7) (1957) "no part of the netincome . . . of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or indi-vidual"; TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-502(2) (1955), no exemption if "any stockholder,officer, member or employee of such institution shall receive . . . any pecuniaryprofit from the operations of that property in competition with like propertyowned by others which is not exempt, except reasonable