van alstyne, arvo - ohio state university · tax exemption of church property arvo van alstyne* one...
[…] 113 COLO. REv. STAT. ANN. § 137-12-4 (Supp. 1957); IND. ANN. STAT. § 64-201(Sixth) (1951) ; KAN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 79-201 (1949) ; Ky. CONsr. § 170; MD.ANN. CODE art. 81, § 9 (1957); N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 72:23 (Supp. 1957);N.Y. TAX LAW § 4(8) (Supp. 1958); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-296(3) (1958);N.D. REV. CODE § 57-0208(7) (1943) ; R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 44-3-3(6) (1956);S.C. CODE § 65-1522(12) (1952); TEx. REv. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 7150(1) (1951);VA. CODE ANN. § 58-12 (1949); WASH. REV. CODE § 84.36.020 (Supp. 1957);WYO. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 32-102(G) (Supp. 1957).

114 See Annot., 134 A.L.R. 1176 (1941).115 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. ch. 91-A, § 10(11 G) (Supp. 1957), "and personal

property not exceeding $6,000 in value"; N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 72:23 (Supp.1957), "the personal property used by them for the purposes for which they areestablished"; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:4-3.6 (Supp. 1958), "furniture and personalproperty"; N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-297 (1958), "furniture and furnishings"; TEx.Rev. Civ.