van alstyne, arvo - ohio state university · tax exemption of church property arvo van alstyne* one...
[…] ANN. STAT. § 137.100(6)

(1952); MONT. REV. CODES § 84-202 (1947); NEB. REV. STAT. § 77-202 (1943);

N.M. CONsT. art. VIII, § 3; S.D. CODE § 57.0311(2) (1939); TENN. CODE ANN.§ 67-502 (1955) ; VA. CODE ANN. § 58-12(5) (Supp. 1958); Wis. STAT. § 70.11(4)

(1955).237 Cf. notes 234 and 235, supra. It should be recalled that Delaware, New

York and Pennsylvania exempt all tangible personalty generally, see note 79,

supra, and that intangibles are normally given favorable tax treatment in moststates. See notes 103-105, supra.

288See, e.g., ALA. CODE tit. 51, § 2 (Supp. 1958), "all property, real or

personal, used exclusively for . .. purposes purely charitable"; OHio REv. CODE

§ 5709.12 (1953), "real and . . . personal property belonging to institutions that

is used exclusively for charitable purposes"; Wyo. CoMP. STAT. ANN. § 32-104

(Supp. 1957), "property used by . . . benevolent and charitable societies orassociations."

239 See, e.g., KAN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 79-201 (Third) (1949), property"used exclusively for benevolent purposes"; MIcH. Comp. LAws § 211.7 (Fourth),