usdc sdny document united states district court...
[…] Brittingham, sufficient dominion and control would exist; he further stated that

Brittingham exercised sufficient dominion and control simply by being in charge of

the facility. (Tr. 1003, 1041; see also

Moreover, Mustian agreed that there was no legal difference between

Brittingham’s ability to exercise dominion and control over firearms located in

Lawrenceville on the Purchased versus Excluded Asset lists. (Tr. 1043.) Indeed,

Mustian stated that firearms on the Excluded Asset List could be in Lawrenceville

under the off-site storage facility provision of the ATF regulations, Section 478.50,

which Mustian agreed states: “No license is required to cover a separate warehouse

used by the licensee solely for the storage of firearms or ammunition if the records

required by this part are maintained at the licensed premises served by such

warehouse.” (Tr. 1043-44.) In other words, Lawrenceville could be a valid “storage”

DX 29 at REM030001146.)

Case 1:12-cv-06792-KBF Document 174 Filed 01/13/14 Page 32 of 117