usdc sdny document united states district court...
[…] (Tr. 170-71, 440-41, 1377-79). Rather, “personal firearms” were firearms Brittingham did not register on either the 02617 or the 40006 FFLs, but instead, were those Brittingham used for hunting and target shooting, which were kept in a safe in his house. (Tr. 95, 110.) This definition is consistent with the purpose of an FFL, i.e., to list firearms owned by a firearm dealer or manufacturer and used for business purposes. See 27 C.F.R. 478.41(a) (“Each person intending to engage in business as an importer or manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall, before commencing such business, obtain the license required by this subpart for the business to be operated.”).

The evidence establishes that none of the firearms on the Knox Williams List, which defendants claim provided the basis of Brittingham’s Cause termination, are Brittingham’s “personal firearms.”