usdc sdny document united states district court...
[…] sanctions under this provision. (Defs.’ Post-Trial Mem. at 42.)

26 U.S.C. § 5861

However, AAC itself utilized firearms on the 02617 and 40006 FFLS and

according to its own arguments, such conduct was lawful. Mustian, as Director of

Compliance, testified that so long as Brittingham was “within the envelope” at

AAC, it was lawful for AAC employees to use firearms on the 02617 and 20006

FFLs. (Tr. 1014-15.) Moreover, he stated that Brittingham could properly use

AAC’s Lawrenceville facility as a “storage facility” for firearms registered under

these two FFLs pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 478.50(a).80

80 Firearms on these FFLs could lawfully be located in Lawrenceville as long as the bound books for the FFLs were maintained there (which they were). (Tr. 105-06, 350-52, 1044.) See 27 C.F.R. 478.50(a) (“No license is required to cover a separate warehouse used by the licensee solely for storage of firearms or ammunition if the records required by this part are maintained at the licensed premises served by such warehouse.”).

(Tr. 1014-15.) In fact, the

parties anticipated that the 02617 and 40006 FFLs would continue to be used post-

acquisition for an undefined period of time. Thus, whether as a matter of law

Brittingham’s conduct resulted in such violation(s), according to Mustian’s own