usdc sdny united states district court document … · analisa torres, district judge: the u.s....
[…] results of the meeting from the Controller.
Accordingly, Claim Six is DISMISSED in its entirety.
G. Claim Seven: Violations of Sections 13(b)(2)(A) and 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange
Act against Rio Tinto
The SEC alleges that Rio Tinto violated Sections 13(b)(2)(A) and 13(b)(2)(B) of the
Exchange Act. Pursuant to Section 13(b)(2)(A), a company is required to “make and keep
books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
Case 1:17-cv-07994-AT-DCF Document 135 Filed 03/18/19 Page 42 of 50
43
transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to
Section 13(b)(2)(B), a company must, among other things, “devise and maintain a system of
internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that . . . transactions are
recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with
generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and
(II) to maintain accountability for assets.” Id. § 78m(b)(2)(B)(ii). The legislative history for
these provisions indicates that “standards of reasonableness” must apply in evaluating
compliance with these provisions, because “management must exercise judgment in
determining” how to comply. S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 8 (1977).