us supreme court: 04-1034
[…] §1311(a), which provides that “the discharge of any pollut-

ant by any person shall be unlawful.” “The discharge of a

pollutant” is defined broadly to include “any addition of 

any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source,”

§1362(12), and “pollutant” is defined broadly to include not

only traditional contaminants but also solids such as

“dredged spoil, . . . rock, sand, [and] cellar dirt,” §1362(6).

  And, most relevant here, the CWA defines “navigable

waters” as “the waters of the United States, including theterritorial seas.” §1362(7).

The Act also provides certain exceptions to its prohibi-

tion of “the discharge of any pollutant by any person.”

§1311(a). Section 1342(a) authorizes the Administrator of 

the EPA to “issue a permit for the discharge of any pollut-

ant, . . . notwithstanding section 1311(a) of this title.”

Section 1344 authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting

through the Corps, to “issue permits . . . for the discharge

of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at

specified disposal sites.” §1344(a), (d). It is the discharge

of “dredged or fill material”—which, unlike traditionalwater pollutants, are solids that do not readily wash

downstream—that we consider today.

For a century prior to the CWA, we had interpreted the