us supreme court: 04-1034
[…] District Court enjoined these regulations as too narrow,

Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Callaway, 392

F. Supp. 685, 686 (DC 1975), the Corps adopted a far

broader definition. See 40 Fed. Reg. 31324–31325 (1975);

42 Fed. Reg. 37144 (1977). The Corps’ new regulations

deliberately sought to extend the definition of “the waters

of the United States” to the outer limits of Congress’s

commerce power. See id., at 37144, n. 2.

The Corps’ current regulations interpret “the waters of 

the United States” to include, in addition to traditional

interstate navigable waters, 33 CFR §328.3(a)(1) (2004),“[a]ll interstate waters including interstate wetlands,”

§328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes,

rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats,

sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet mead-

ows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or

destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign

commerce,” §328.3(a)(3); “[t]ributaries of [such] waters,”

§328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to [such] waters

[and tributaries] (other than waters that are themselves

wetlands),” §328.3(a)(7). The regulation defines “adjacent”

wetlands as those “bordering, contiguous [to], or neighbor-ing” waters of the United States. §328.3(c). It specifically

provides that “[w]etlands separated from other waters of 

the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural

river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wet-

lands.’” Ibid.

We first addressed the proper interpretation of 33

U. S. C. §1362(7)’s phrase “the waters of the United

States” in United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc.,

474 U. S. 121 (1985). That case concerned a wetland that