no. 13-1034 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (G) chamber smoking pipes;

(H) carburetor smoking pipes;

(I) electric smoking pipes;

(J) air-driven smoking pipes;

(K) chillums;

(L) bongs;

Page 76: No. 13-1034 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/13-1034_RespsBr.pdfDepartment of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 SupremeCtBriefs

11a

(M) ice pipes or chillers;

(N) any smoking pipe manufactured to disguise its intended purpose;

(O) wired cigarette papers; or

(P) cocaine freebase kits.

“Drug paraphernalia” shall not include any prod-ucts, chemicals or materials described in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5709, and amendments thereto.

* * * * *

8. Kansas Stat. Ann. § 21-5709 (Supp. 2013) provides in pertinent part:

Unlawful possession of certain drug precursors and drug paraphernalia.

* * * * *

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to:

(1) Manufacture, cultivate, plant, propagate, har-vest, test, analyze or distribute a controlled substance; or

(2) store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body.

* * * * *

Page 77: No. 13-1034 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/13-1034_RespsBr.pdfDepartment of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 SupremeCtBriefs

12a

9. Kansas Stat. Ann. § 21-5711 (Supp. 2013) provides: