us food and drug administration: mo0004
[…] 21 U.S.C. 5 335b(a).
'The HHS Secretary has delegated certain authorities underthe FDCA and related statutes (including the GDEA) to theCommissioner of Food and Drugs. See 21 C.F.R. § 5.10; 21 U.S.C.
§ 393(d).
6
8/14/2019 US Food and Drug Administration: mo0004
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-food-and-drug-administration-mo0004 8/166
III. ARGUMENT
A. Standard For Summarv Decision
Under the relevant regulations, "a party may move, with or
without supporting affidavits . . . . for a summary decision on any
issue in the hearing." 21 CFR § 17.17(a). The presiding officer
"shall grant the motion if the pleadings, affidav its, and other
material filed in the record, or matters officially noticed, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law."
21 CFR § 17.17(b).
The general principles that govern summary judgment
proceedings in the Federal courts apply to administrative
proceedings under the Act. See John D. Copanos and Sons, Inc. v.
FDA, 854 F.2d 510, 523 (D.C. Cir. 1988). Summary judgment is