u.s. department of energy office of inspector general ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of...
[…] assurance procedures are required by CWA regulations.

Laboratory Procedure Requirements

The primary environmental regulations which SPR sites must

comply with are CWA permit regulations in Title 40, Code of

Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 122, "EPA Administered

Permit Programs: The National Pollutant Discharge

Elimination System" (NPDES). These regulations contain

permit requirements for any discharge of pollutants to

surface waters. NPDES permits are held by the SPR sites

and contain provisions for compliance sampling, analysis,

and reporting. In complying with these permits, 40 CFR

122.41(e), "Proper operation and maintenance," states:

"The permittee shall at all times properly

operate and maintain all facilities and

systems of treatment and control (and

related appurtenances) which are installed

or used by the permittee to achieve

compliance with the conditions of this

permit. Proper operation and maintenance

also includes adequate laboratory controls

and appropriate quality assurance procedures."

These provisions are incorporated into SPR permits issued

by the EPA, and into SPR permits issued under some state

programs. Additionally, some SPR permits modify the above

provisions to include, along with adequate laboratory

controls, adequate "process controls." By specific