u.s. department of energy office of inspector general ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of...
[…] contractors. Further, Section C.2, Part VII, subpart f,

titled "Property," requires DynMcDermott to develop and

implement an approved property management system that

complies with DOE Property Management Regulations, orders,

and directives.

Department of Energy Acquisition Regulation Part 970,

"Management and Operating Contracts," and 41 CFR, Chapter

109, "Department of Energy Property Management

Regulations," prescribes the DOE policy for personal

property management. Guidelines for utilization of

government property at DOE locations are found in 41 CFR

109-1.5103, "Maximum use of property," which states:

"Property management practices shall assure that

the best possible use is made of property.

Supplies and equipment shall be generally limited

to those items essential for carrying out the

programs of DOE effectively. Adequate staff

review shall be made of operating programs to

coordinate and plan future supply activities and

to assure against overstocking, waste, and

improper use of property."

41 CFR, Chapter 109, also provides guidelines for

Page 28: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of inspections date issued: july 26, 1995 washington, dc 20585 report on inspection of

identification, and appropriate disposition, of idle