u.s. department of energy office of inspector general ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of...
[…] or loss.

Records Management Requirements

As stated above, NPDES Permits are held by the SPR sites.

These permits contain provisions for compliance sampling,

analysis, and reporting. The reports prepared under NPDES

Permits, known as Discharge Monitoring Reports (DMRs),

reflect the results of analyses performed by SPR and

subcontractor analytical laboratory personnel. With

respect to recordkeeping related to these analyses and the

resultant DMRs, 40 CFR 122.41(j)(2-3), "Monitoring and

records," states:

". . . the permittee shall retain records of

all monitoring information, including all

calibration and maintenance records and all

original strip chart recordings for

continuous monitoring instrumentation,

copies of all reports required by this

permit, and records of all data used to

complete the application for this permit,

for a period of at least 3 years from the

date of the sample, measurement, report or

application."

The referenced portion of 40 CFR continues by including

information which would typically be entered in laboratory

logbooks (i.e., dates/times/place of sampling/analysis,

names of samplers/analysts, and analytical methods). Also

included are requirements relating to results of analyses