u.s. department of energy office of inspector general ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of...
[…] two years to identify idle and unneeded personal

property. . . . Equipment identified as idle and

unneeded shall be redeployed, reassigned, placed

in equipment pools or declared excess, as

appropriate."

The DOE Property Management Regulations also set forth

guidelines to be followed when government equipment has no

current use, but has a potential future use. Such

equipment is defined as "equipment held for future

projects (EHFFP)." In order for EHFFP to be retained, an

approved justification must document a known future use, or

potential use, in planned projects. Specifically, 41 CFR

109-27.5102, "Objective," in setting out the objective of

the EHFFP program, states that:

"The objective . . . is to enable DOE offices and

contractors to retain equipment not in use in

current programs but which has a known or

potential use in future DOE programs, while

providing visibility on the types and amounts of

equipment so retained through review and

reporting procedures. It is intended that

equipment . . . be made available for use by

others, and that equipment no longer needed be

promptly excessed."

Four Spectrometers Have Never Been Used for Intended Purpose

Analysis for oil and grease levels in stormwater samples is

required at the SPR storage facilities to comply with NPDES

and state environmental permits. During the mid-1980s, a