u.s. department of energy office of inspector general ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of...
[…] to those items essential for carrying out the

programs of DOE effectively. Adequate staff

review shall be made of operating programs to

coordinate and plan future supply activities and

to assure against overstocking, waste, and

improper use of property."

41 CFR, Chapter 109, also provides guidelines for

Page 28: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL ... · report no.: ins-0d95d02 office of inspections date issued: july 26, 1995 washington, dc 20585 report on inspection of

identification, and appropriate disposition, of idle

government equipment. Specifically, 41 CFR 109-25.109-1,

"Identification of idle equipment," states that:

"As a minimum, management walk-through inspections

shall be scheduled to provide for coverage of all

operating and storage areas at least once every

two years to identify idle and unneeded personal

property. . . . Equipment identified as idle and

unneeded shall be redeployed, reassigned, placed

in equipment pools or declared excess, as

appropriate."

The DOE Property Management Regulations also set forth

guidelines to be followed when government equipment has no

current use, but has a potential future use. Such

equipment is defined as "equipment held for future

projects (EHFFP)." In order for EHFFP to be retained, an