u.s. customs and border protectionu.s. customs and border protection general notice 19 cfr part 177...
[…] or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration ofthirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of noticeof such ruling.1

The plain language of the statute bars the imposition and collection of dutyincreases where an EUP exists that charges a lower tariff rate on the par-ticular merchandise, unless the higher rate has been fixed by an adminis-trative ruling, notice of which has been published in the Federal Register.The corresponding regulatory provision, 19 C.F.R. 177.10, provides the fol-lowing:

(c) Changes of practice. Before the publication of a ruling which has theeffect of changing an established and uniform practice and which resultsin the assessment of a higher rate of duty within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.1315 (d), notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which that practicewas based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register andinterested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submis-sions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change . . . .

(e) Effective dates. Except as otherwise provided in § 177.12(e) or in theruling itself, all rulings published under the provisions of this part will beapplied immediately. If the ruling involves merchandise, it will be appli-cable to all unliquidated entries, except that a change of practice resultingin the assessment of a higher rate of duty or increased duties shall beeffective only as to merchandise entered for consumption or withdrawnfrom warehouse for consumption on or after the 90th day after publica-tion of the change in the Federal Register.

The Court of International Trade has spoken to the issue of which types ofimporting scenarios serve to create an EUP, stating that such a determina-tion can be made on a case-by-case basis according to certain guiding prin-ciples, with consideration of the following factors: