u.s. citizenship non-precedent decision of the and ... · 11/15/2016  · in visa petition...
[…] The Petitioner also cites to sections 50-13.4 and 50-13.82 under Chapter 50 of the North Carolina General Statutes, under which he maintains that the district court can find a child dependent on the court beyond the child's 18th birthday.

The Petitioner is correct in that a North Carolina district court may qualify as a juvenile court under the Act in several instances, including child-custody proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (defining "juvenile court'' as "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles") (emphasis added). In addition, as he asserts, there may be cases in which the district court may assume jurisdiction over an individual as a dependent on the court for SIJ purposes, including child support proceedings.3