us bank national association v sarmiento web view30/07/2014 · us bank national...
[…] promulgated 22 NYCRR 202.12-a, a regulation setting forth the rules and procedures

governing CPLR 3408 settlement conferences (see 22 NYCRR 202.12-a [directing the court

to “ensure that each party fulfills its obligation to negotiate in good faith”]). “The purpose of

the good faith requirement [in CPLR 3408] is to ensure that both plaintiff and defendant are

prepared to participate in a meaningful effort at the settlement conference to reach resolution”

(2009 Mem of Governor’s Program Bill, Bill Jacket, L 2009, ch 507, at 11). While the

aspirational goal of negotiations pursuant to CPLR 3408 is that the parties “reach a mutually

agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408[a]), the

statute requires only that the parties enter into and conduct negotiations in good faith (see Wells

Fargo Bank, N.A. v Van Dyke, 101 AD3d 638). In its present form, CPLR 3408 provides, in

pertinent part, as follows: