us bank national association v sarmiento web view30/07/2014 · us bank national...
[…] prepared to participate in a meaningful effort at the settlement conference to reach resolution”

(2009 Mem of Governor’s Program Bill, Bill Jacket, L 2009, ch 507, at 11). While the

aspirational goal of negotiations pursuant to CPLR 3408 is that the parties “reach a mutually

agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408[a]), the

statute requires only that the parties enter into and conduct negotiations in good faith (see Wells

Fargo Bank, N.A. v Van Dyke, 101 AD3d 638). In its present form, CPLR 3408 provides, in

pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.

. . .

“(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to

Page 21: US Bank National Association v Sarmiento  Web view30/07/2014 · US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v SARMIENTO. ... Fuster Law, P.C., ... a remedial statute which required that,

July 30, 2014 Page 21.US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v SARMIENTO

reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408[a], [f] [emphasis added]).

Page 22: US Bank National Association v Sarmiento  Web view30/07/2014 · US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v SARMIENTO. ... Fuster Law, P.C., ... a remedial statute which required that,

July 30, 2014 Page 22.US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v SARMIENTO