upcoming valuation and the freeze-out of a minority member...
[…] Page 3

Litigation Forensics Board of NACVA Complimentary Copy • Volume 3 • 2012

Page 4: UPCOMING Valuation and the Freeze-Out of a Minority Member ...lzacpa.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/NLCR+2012V3+v1.pdf · by Pennsylvania statute 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 8901 et seq, titled

for distribution upon an “Event of Dissociation.”19 Specifically, Section 8933 of the Act provides:

Upon the occurrence of an event of dissociation which does not result in the dissolution of the limited liability company, a dissociating member is entitled to

receive any distribution to which the member is entitled under the operating agreement on the terms provided in the operating agreement and, within a reasonable time after dissociation, the fair value of the interest of the member in the company as of the date of dissociation based upon the right of the member to share in distributions from the company.20 (Emphasis added)