university of colorado law...
[…] request for a stay in a habeas deportation case, that “[s]pecial solicitude is

required because the writ is intended to be a ‘swift and imperative remedy in all

cases of illegal restraint or confinement’ ”) (quoting Fay, 372 U.S. at 400 (1963));

Jones v. Shell, 572 F.2d 1278, 1280 (8th Cir. 1978) (holding that fourteen-month

2012] THE HIDDEN COSTS OF HABEAS DELAY 357

C. Speed Required by Statute and Rule

Speedy disposition of state-prisoner habeas applications is

mandated by both statute and rule. Most importantly, 28

U.S.C. § 1657 requires the federal courts to expedite habeas

petitions: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each

court of the United States shall determine the order in which

civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court

shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under

chapter 153 . . . .”96 As the Court of Appeals for the Seventh

Circuit has explained, “[l]iberty’s priority over compensation is

why 28 U.S.C. § 1657 specifies that requests for collateral relief

go to the head of the queue.”97

In addition to section 1657, the habeas statute itself sets