university of colorado law...
[…] requirements.

186. However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 476(a)(3) (2006), judges must report

habeas petitions that are at least three years old. In addition, the Judicial

Conference requires judges to report on “secondary” habeas motions (that is,

motions besides the habeas application itself) that have been pending for more

than six months.

187. See 28 U.S.C. § 476(b) (stating that “[t]o ensure uniformity of reporting,

the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be

prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the

semiannual report prepared under subsection (a)”); 28 U.S.C. § 481(b)(1) (“In

carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall prescribe––(A) the information to be

recorded in district court automated systems; and (B) standards for uniform

categorization or characterization of judicial actions for the purpose of recording

information on judicial actions in the district court automated systems.”).

400 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83

dismissal of a case and standards for measuring the period for

which a motion has been pending.”188 In addition, the Judicial

Conference is statutorily authorized to supervise the