university of colorado law...
[…] custodian must then respond to the petition “within three days

unless for good cause additional time, not exceeding twenty

days, is allowed.”99 Upon receiving the return certifying the

cause of the prisoner’s detention, the court must set a date for

hearing “not more than five days after the return unless for

delay in deciding habeas petition denied state prisoner due process, and stating

that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus, challenging illegality of detention, is reduced to

a sham if the trial courts do not act within a reasonable time”) (footnote omitted).

96. 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) (2006). Chapter 153 consists of the habeas provisions

that have been codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2241, et seq. Section 1657 also requires

expedited consideration of actions brought under “section 1826 of this title, any

action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good

cause therefor is shown.”

97. Post, 111 F. 3d at 557; see also Ruby, 341 F.2d at 587 (“The ordinary rules

of civil procedure are not intended to apply thereto, at least in the initial,

emergency attention given as prescribed by statute to the application for the

writ.”); Van Buskirk v.