university of colorado law...
[…] pending,” “bench trials submitted,” and “three-year-old cases” for CJRA reporting

purposes). The Judicial Conference has offered no public explanation of its

rationale for exempting habeas applications from the CJRA’s six-month reporting

requirements.

186. However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 476(a)(3) (2006), judges must report

habeas petitions that are at least three years old. In addition, the Judicial

Conference requires judges to report on “secondary” habeas motions (that is,

motions besides the habeas application itself) that have been pending for more

than six months.

187. See 28 U.S.C. § 476(b) (stating that “[t]o ensure uniformity of reporting,

the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be

prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the

semiannual report prepared under subsection (a)”); 28 U.S.C. § 481(b)(1) (“In

carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall prescribe––(A) the information to be

recorded in district court automated systems; and (B) standards for uniform

categorization or characterization of judicial actions for the purpose of recording