UNIVERSITY OF
[…] requirements.
186. However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 476(a)(3) (2006), judges must report
habeas petitions that are at least three years old. In addition, the Judicial
Conference requires judges to report on “secondary” habeas motions (that is,
motions besides the habeas application itself) that have been pending for more
than six months.
187. See 28 U.S.C. § 476(b) (stating that “[t]o ensure uniformity of reporting,
the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be
prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the
semiannual report prepared under subsection (a)”); 28 U.S.C. § 481(b)(1) (“In
carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall prescribe––(A) the information to be
recorded in district court automated systems; and (B) standards for uniform
categorization or characterization of judicial actions for the purpose of recording
information on judicial actions in the district court automated systems.”).
400 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83
dismissal of a case and standards for measuring the period for
which a motion has been pending.”188 In addition, the Judicial
Conference is statutorily authorized to supervise the
administration of the federal courts.189 As a practical matter,